[next[ drm/amd/display: fix a couple of spelling mistakes

Submitted by Colin King on June 26, 2019, 1:24 p.m.

Details

Message ID 20190626132427.12615-1-colin.king@canonical.com
State New
Headers show
Series "[next[ drm/amd/display: fix a couple of spelling mistakes" ( rev: 1 ) in DRI devel

Not browsing as part of any series.

Commit Message

Colin King June 26, 2019, 1:24 p.m.
From: Colin Ian King <colin.king@canonical.com>

There are a couple of spelling mistakes in dm_error messages and
a comment. Fix these.

Signed-off-by: Colin Ian King <colin.king@canonical.com>
---
 drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dcn20/dcn20_dsc.c | 2 +-
 drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dsc/dc_dsc.c      | 8 ++++----
 2 files changed, 5 insertions(+), 5 deletions(-)

Patch hide | download patch | download mbox

diff --git a/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dcn20/dcn20_dsc.c b/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dcn20/dcn20_dsc.c
index be49fc7f4abe..ffd0014ec3b5 100644
--- a/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dcn20/dcn20_dsc.c
+++ b/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dcn20/dcn20_dsc.c
@@ -126,7 +126,7 @@  static void dsc2_get_enc_caps(struct dsc_enc_caps *dsc_enc_caps, int pixel_clock
 
 	/* Maximum total throughput with all the slices combined. This is different from how DP spec specifies it.
 	 * Our decoder's total throughput in Pix/s is equal to DISPCLK. This is then shared between slices.
-	 * The value below is the absolute maximum value. The actual througput may be lower, but it'll always
+	 * The value below is the absolute maximum value. The actual throughput may be lower, but it'll always
 	 * be sufficient to process the input pixel rate fed into a single DSC engine.
 	 */
 	dsc_enc_caps->max_total_throughput_mps = DCN20_MAX_DISPLAY_CLOCK_Mhz;
diff --git a/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dsc/dc_dsc.c b/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dsc/dc_dsc.c
index 77e7a0f8a527..ef5f84a144c3 100644
--- a/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dsc/dc_dsc.c
+++ b/drivers/gpu/drm/amd/display/dc/dsc/dc_dsc.c
@@ -47,7 +47,7 @@  static bool dsc_buff_block_size_from_dpcd(int dpcd_buff_block_size, int *buff_bl
 		*buff_block_size = 64 * 1024;
 		break;
 	default: {
-			dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC buffer size not recoginzed.\n", __func__);
+			dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC buffer size not recognized.\n", __func__);
 			return false;
 		}
 	}
@@ -63,7 +63,7 @@  static bool dsc_line_buff_depth_from_dpcd(int dpcd_line_buff_bit_depth, int *lin
 	else if (dpcd_line_buff_bit_depth == 8)
 		*line_buff_bit_depth = 8;
 	else {
-		dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC buffer depth not recoginzed.\n", __func__);
+		dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC buffer depth not recognized.\n", __func__);
 		return false;
 	}
 
@@ -123,7 +123,7 @@  static bool dsc_throughput_from_dpcd(int dpcd_throughput, int *throughput)
 		*throughput = 1000;
 		break;
 	default: {
-			dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC througput mode not recoginzed.\n", __func__);
+			dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC throughput mode not recognized.\n", __func__);
 			return false;
 		}
 	}
@@ -152,7 +152,7 @@  static bool dsc_bpp_increment_div_from_dpcd(int bpp_increment_dpcd, uint32_t *bp
 		*bpp_increment_div = 1;
 		break;
 	default: {
-		dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC bits-per-pixel increment not recoginzed.\n", __func__);
+		dm_error("%s: DPCD DSC bits-per-pixel increment not recognized.\n", __func__);
 		return false;
 	}
 	}

Comments

Hi Colin,

On Wed, 26 Jun 2019 at 14:24, Colin King <colin.king@canonical.com> wrote:
> There are a couple of spelling mistakes in dm_error messages and
> a comment. Fix these.

Whilst there, you might fix the '[next[' typo in the commit message.

Cheers,
Daniel
On 26/06/2019 14:25, Daniel Stone wrote:
> Hi Colin,
> 
> On Wed, 26 Jun 2019 at 14:24, Colin King <colin.king@canonical.com> wrote:
>> There are a couple of spelling mistakes in dm_error messages and
>> a comment. Fix these.
> 
> Whilst there, you might fix the '[next[' typo in the commit message.

Ugh, fickle fingers. Maybe the upstream devs will fix that before
applying...


> 
> Cheers,
> Daniel
>
On Wed, Jun 26, 2019 at 9:32 AM Colin Ian King <colin.king@canonical.com> wrote:
>
> On 26/06/2019 14:25, Daniel Stone wrote:
> > Hi Colin,
> >
> > On Wed, 26 Jun 2019 at 14:24, Colin King <colin.king@canonical.com> wrote:
> >> There are a couple of spelling mistakes in dm_error messages and
> >> a comment. Fix these.
> >
> > Whilst there, you might fix the '[next[' typo in the commit message.
>
> Ugh, fickle fingers. Maybe the upstream devs will fix that before
> applying...

Fixed up and applied.

Thanks,

Alex

>
>
> >
> > Cheers,
> > Daniel
> >
>
> _______________________________________________
> dri-devel mailing list
> dri-devel@lists.freedesktop.org
> https://lists.freedesktop.org/mailman/listinfo/dri-devel